Link Search Menu Expand Document

2022 EEGLAB Workshop

See official web page for the workshop. This page will be used for presenter to upload and share their presentation and contains a copy of the program.

From November 17 to November 21, the 34th EEGLAB workshop will be held in person at UCSD. The workshop will feature lectures on how to process data using EEGLAB, including scripting and the use of multiple plug-ins. Parallel sessions will discuss specific topics, particularly wearable EEG, deep learning and EEG, connectivity analysis, and EEG. The first afternoon is free for all.

REGISTRATION is now open.

Below is a still-provisional program for the 2022 Virtual EEGLAB Workshop (suggestions/requests welcome). The workshop will be held in person. All hours are shown in Pacific Standard Time (PST).

THURSDAY, November 17th (open to all; free registration required)

Advanced EEG signal processing symposium

  • 1:30PM-1:45PM- A little bit of history (Terry Sejnowski, Session Chair)

  • 1:45PM-2:15PM- Mining event-related brain dynamics (Scott Makeig)

  • 2:15PM-3:00PM- Music and the Brain (John Iversen)

  • 3:00PM-3:30PM- EEG/TMS approaches (Mateusz Gola)

Coffee break

  • 3:45PM-4:15PM- Real-world Neuroimaging (TP Jung)

  • 4:15PM-4:45PM- EEG in the Classroom (Ying Wu)

  • 4:45PM-5:15PM- Mobile Brain EEG (Stefan Debener)

  • 5:15PM-5:45PM- The future of EEG signal processing (Arnaud Delorme)

SFN poster in the foyer and SCCN reception until 8PM

FRIDAY, November 18th (paid registration required)

Overview and ICA Theory/Practice

  • 8:30 – 9:45 – Mining event-related brain dynamics I (Scott Makeig)

  • 9:45 – 10:15 – EEGLAB overview (Arnaud Delorme)

Coffee break

  • 10:30 – 11:30 – Data import, Preprocessing, Artifact rejection (Julie Onton)

  • 11:30 – 12:30PM – ICA theory, AMICA, and tools (Scott Makeig)

Lunch on your own

ICA, ASR, and time-frequency

  • 1:30PM – 2:45PM – ICA decomposition practicum (Julie Onton)

  • 2:45PM – 3:15PM – ASR performance analysis (TP student)

  • 3:15PM – 3:45PM – Automated artifact rejection using ICLabel (TBD)

Coffee break

  • 4:00PM – 5:15PM – Time-frequency decompositions: Theory and practice (John Iversen)

  • 5:15PM-5:40PM - The PowPowCAT plug-in (Makoto Miyakoshi)</span>

  • 5:40PM – 6:00PM – Work on projects or excercises, helpers available

SATURDAY, November 19th (paid registration required)

Group analysis in EEGLAB

  • 8:30 - 9:15 – Creating a STUDY and STUDY design for group analysis (Delorme)

  • 9:15 - 9:45 – Running group-level statistics in EEGLAB and LIMO (Arnaud Delorme)

  • 9:45 - 10:15 – Basic scripting in EEGLAB (Arnaud Delorme)

Coffee break

  • 10:30 - 11:15 – Advanced scripting in EEGLAB (Arnaud Delorme)

Clustering of ICA components

  • 11:15 - 11:45 – Why cluster ICA components? (Scott Makeig)

  • 11:45 - 12:30 – ICA component clustering and plotting; applications (Julie Onton)

Lunch on your own

Lab Streaming Layer (LSL) for multimodal data collection

  • 1:45PM-2:00PM - LSL introduction and demonstration (Christian Kothe)

  • 2:00PM-2:15PM - The lsl_app_matlabviewer EEGLAB plug-in (Arnaud Delorme)

  • 2:15PM-2:45PM - LSL synchronization and other topics (Christian Kothe)

  • 2:45PM-3:15PM - LSL for Mobile Brain Imaging (Stefan Debener)

  • 3:15PM-3:30PM - LSL wrap up (Tim Mullen)

Hiking excursion (return 6PM)

SUNDAY, November 20th (paid registration required)

Source Localization

  • 8:30 – 10:00 – Forward and inverse models (Zeynep Akalin Acar)

  • 10:00 – 10:30 – Using the Dipfit plugin of EEGLAB (Arnaud Delorme)

Coffee break

Deep learning and EEG

  • 10:45 – 11:30 – Introduction to Deep Learning and EEG (Dung Truong)

  • 11:30 – 12:00 – Formating of EEG data for DL application (Arnaud Delorme)

  • 12:00 – 12:30 – EEG and Deep Learning (TBD)

Lunch on your own

Source information flow

  • 1:30PM – 2:30PM – EEG connectivity modeling tools (Tim Mullen)

  • 2:30PM – 2:50PM – The ROI connect EEGLAB plugin (Arnaud Delorme)

  • 2:50PM – 3:30PM – SIFT toolbox: practicum (John Iversen)

Coffee break

EEGLAB pipelines using BIDS and HED

  • 3:45PM-4:10PM - What is the Brain Imaging Data Structure (BIDS)? (Cyril Pernet)

  • 4:10PM-4:45PM - Hierarchical Event Descriptors (HED) (Robbins, Makeig & Dung Truong)

  • 4:45PM-5:30PM - The EEGLAB BIDS data I/O plug-in and BIDS processing demo (Delorme)

  • 5:30PM – 6:00PM – Work on projects or exercises, helpers available

MONDAY, November 21th (paid registration required)

  • 8:30 – 9:30 – Mining event-related brain dynamics II (Scott Makeig)

  • 9:30 – 10:30 – Practicum, small group projects

Coffee break

  • 10:45 – 11:30 – Practicum, small group projects

  • 11:30 – 12:00 – Participant project presentations and general discussion List of projects

Close