Link Search Menu Expand Document

center|800px|upright=0.5

See the workshop Facebook group for additional pictures.

The 22nd EEGLAB Workshop

La Jolla, California, USA - November 17-21, 2016 following the Society for Neuroscience meeting in San Diego The 22nd EEGLAB Workshop will take place from Thursday evening, November 17th through Monday, November 21st at San Diego Supercomputer Center of the University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, USA. Participants will be expected to bring laptops with MATLAB installed so as to be able to participate in the practical sessions. The workshop will introduce and demonstrate the use of EEGLAB and EEGLAB plugin tools for performing analysis of EEG and related data, with overview talks on principles of EEG data analysis, detailed method expositions, and practical exercises. The program begins with an open house reception and poster sharing session the evening of the 17th (5:00-8:00 pm) , the day following the Society for Neuroscience meeting in downtown San Diego, 25 minutes away. The workshop will end at 12:00 pm noon on Monday, Nov. 21st.

San Diego and UCSD

Although less than 60 years old, the University of California, San Diego, sister to UCLA, UC Berkeley, and seven other UC campuses, is now an American research powerhouse. Located by the beaches and spectacular cliffs of La Jolla, UCSD enjoys near year-round temperate weather.

Multi-track program

This workshop features a three-track design. Each afternoon, lectures to the whole group will be alternated with smaller sessions in three tracks. Attendees new to EEGLAB may choose the basic EEGLAB instruction track to gain practical experience in using it. Attendees familiar with EEGLAB may join sessions on newer, more advanced EEGLAB toolboxes and related software (see below).

Workshop Program

Day 0 - Thursday 17th November, 2016

6:00 - 8:00 PM – SCCN Open House Reception and SfN Poster Session (directions). Light snacks will be served.

6:00 - 7:00 PM – Registration open

Day 1 - Friday 18th November, 2016

8:00 AM - Registration open – coffee available

8:30 - 9:30 AM – Mining event-related brain dynamics I (Scott Makeig) DownloadPDF

9:30 - 10:15 AM – EEGLAB overview (Arnaud Delorme) Download PDF

10:15 - 10:30 AM – Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 AM – ICA decomposition theory & evaluation (Scott Makeig) Download PDF

11:30 - 12:00 PM – Time-frequency measures (John Iversen) Download PDF

12:00 - 1:25 PM – Get-together Group Lunch @SDSC

1:25 - 1:40 PM – BCILAB intro: Building and testing a simple BCI model (Christian Kothe)

1:40 - 1:55 PM – SIFT intro: Modeling and Visualizing Source Connectivity (Tim Mullen) Download PDF

1:55 - 2:00 PM – Schedule overview: Workshop track system (Arnaud Delorme)

2:00 - 5:00 PM – Concurrent Basic & Advanced Track Sessions (D1)

with 3:30 coffee break

Track A (Main Auditorium) -

Basic track Processing data using EEGLAB

2:00 - 3:00 – D1.A1: Data import/preprocessing and basic plotting (Julie Onton) Download PDF

3:00 - 3:15 PM – Coffee break

3:15 - 4:15 – D1.A2: Performing ICA and IC visualization (Julie Onton) Download PDF

4:15 - 5:00 – D1.A3: Evaluating independent components (Luca Pion-Tonachini) Download PDF

Track B (Vizlab) - Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) and Informative Feature Analysis Methods (Christian Kothe)</span>

2:00 - 3:00 – D1.B1: Introduction to signals and signal processing in BCIs

3:00 - 3:15 PM – Coffee break

3:15 - 4:00 – D1.B2: Introduction to use of machine learning in BCIs

4:00 - 4:30 – D1.B3: Analysis of event-related potentials in BCIs

4:30 - 5:00 – D1.B4: Practicum: Performing ERP-based informative feature analysis in BCILAB

Track C (INC open space) - Modeling source-resolved information flow I (Tim Mullen)

2:00 - 3:00 – D1.A1: Functional and effective connectivity, linear dynamical systems Download PDF

3:00 - 3:15 PM – Coffee break

3:15 - 4:00 – D1.A2: Granger causality, scalp channel vs. source analysis, adapting to non-stationarity (see previous lecture PDF)

4:00 - 5:00 – D1.A3: Practicum: hands-on walkthrough of SIFT Download PDF

:: 6:30 PM – Optional birds-of-a-feather group dinners (sign-up sheets at the registration table)

Day 2 - Saturday, 19th November, 2016

8:00 AM - Registration open – coffee available

8:30 - 9:15 AM – Source localization: The EEG forward and inverse problem (Zeynep Akalin Acar) Download PDF

9:15 - 10:15 AM – Introduction hierarchical GLM statistics and bootstrap (Cyril Pernet) Download PDF

10:15 - 10:30 AM – Coffee break

10:30 - 11:15 PM – Introduction to the EEGLAB STUDY and STUDY design and practicum (Arnaud Delorme) Download PDF

11:15 - 12:00 PM – STUDY extensions and scripting Download PDF

12:00 - 1:25 PM – Lunch on your own on the UCSD campus (some reservations available)

1:25 - 1:40 PM – EEGLAB and Linear Modeling (LIMO) introduction: modeling EEG measures across subjects, sessions (Cyril Pernet) Download PDF

1:40 - 1:55 PM – High-resolution EEG imaging introduction (Zeynep Akalin Acar) Download PDF

2:00 - 5:00 PM – Concurrent basic & advanced sessions (D2) with 3:30 coffee break

Track A (Main Auditorium) - Basic track Hierarchical Linear Modeling (LIMO) of EEG data across subjects, sessions, groups, and conditions (Cyril Pernet)

2:00 - 2:30 – D2.A1: New EEGLAB STUDY design interface (Arnaud Delorme) Download PDF

2:30 - 3:30 – D2.A2: EEGLAB and LIMO theory and practicum (Cyril Pernet) Download PDF

3:30 - 3:45 PM – Coffee break

3:45 - 5:00 – D2.A3: LIMO advanved tool theory and practicum (Cyril Pernet) Download PDF

Track B (Vizlab) - High-resolution forward head modeling and source localization (Zeynep Akalin Acar) Download PDF

2:00 - 2:35 – D2.B1: Building head models using the Neuroelectromagnetic Forward Problem Toolbox (NFT)

2:45 - 3:30 – D2.B2: Forward and inverse problem solutions and their visualization using the Neuroelectromagnetic Inverse Solution Toolbox (NIST)

3:30 - 3:45 PM – Coffee break

3:45 - 5:00 – D2.B3: Practicum: hands-on NFT/NIST

Track C (INC open space) - Modeling information flow II (Tim Mullen)

2:00 - 2:45 – D2.C1: Information flow model validation, multivariate vs. bivariate, imposing constraints Download PDF

2:45 - 3:30 – D2.C2: Single-trial estimation, state-space models,statistical testing (see previous lecture PDF)

3:30 - 3:45 PM – Coffee break

3:45 - 5:00 – D2.C3: Practicum: hands-on simulation-based training (see previous lecture PDF)

:: 6:30 PM – Optional birds-of-a-feather group dinners (sign-up sheets at the registration table)

Day 3 - Sunday, 20th November, 2016

8:00 AM - Registration open – coffee available

8:30 - 9:15 AM – Clustering independent components of EEG data across subjects: Why? and How? (Scott Makeig)

9:15 - 10:15 AM – Performing independent component cluster analysis in EEGLAB (Arnaud Delorme) Download PDF

10:15 - 10:30 AM – Coffee break

10:30 - 2:00 PM – Excursion to the Torrey Pines State Reserve with picnic lunch

2:00 - 2:15 PM – New EEG tools and measures introduction (John Iversen) Download PDF

2:15 - 2:30 PM – Mobile Brain/Body Imaging (MoBI) introduction (Scott Makeig)

2:30 - 5:30 PM – Concurrent basic & advanced sessions (D3) with

Track A (Main Auditorium)

Basic track: EEGLAB STUDY, clustering practicum and scripting (Arnaud Delorme)

2:30 - 4:00 – D3.A1: EEGLAB structures and basic scripting Download PDF

4:00 - 4:15 PM – Coffee break

4:15 - 5:00 – D3.A2: Advanced scripting using EEGLAB STUDY structures Download PDF

Track B (Vizlab) - New EEG tools and measures (John Iversen)

2:30 - 3:00 – D3.B1: Group-level Connectivity (Makoto Miyakoshi) Download PDF Download therelated SfN2016 poster PDF

3:00 - 3:30 – D3.B2: Automated source classification and real time ICA (Luca Pion-Tonachini & Sean Hsu) Download PDF

3:30 - 4:00 – D3.B3: Phase/amplitude coupling (PAC) with PACT (Ramon Martinez-Cancino & Joseph Heng) Download PDF

4:00 - 4:15 PM – Coffee break

4:15 - 5:00 – D3.B4: New technologies and methods to enable large-scale EEG data analysis (HED, ESS) (Nima Bigdely-Shamlo)

5:00 - 5:30 – D3.B5: MEG and simultaneous EEG/MEG analysis (John Iversen) Download PDF

Track C (INC open space) Viewing the brain at work: Using Mobile Brain/Body Imaging (MoBI) (Scott Makeig, T-P Jung et al.)

2:30 - 3:30 – D3.C1: Mobile Brain/Body Imaging motivation, theory, and practice (Scott Makeig et al.)

3:30 - 4:00 – D3.C2: Tools for multimodal data collection and analysis: Lab Streaming Layer (David Medine) Download PDF

4:00 - 4:15 PM – Coffee break

4:15 - 4:30 – D3.C3: Tools for multimodal data collection and analysis: MoBILAB (Hiroyuki Kambara) Download PDF

4:30 - 5:30 – D3.C4: Real-World Neuroimaging and Brain-computer Interfaces (Tzyy-Ping Jung et al.) Download PDF

6:30 PM – Optional birds-of-a-feather group dinners II (sign-up sheets at the registration table)

Day 4 - Monday, 21st November, 2016

8:00 AM - Registration open – coffee available

8:30 - 9:30 AM – Mining event-related brain dynamics II (Scott Makeig)

9:30 - 11:30 AM – Practicum: small group collaborations on small demonstration projects possible projects

11:30 - 11:45 AM – Participant presentations

11:45 - 12:00 PM – General discussion and close