Link Search Menu Expand Document

2021 Virtual EEGLAB Workshop

Below is a still-provisional program for the 2021 Virtual EEGLAB Workshop (suggestions welcome). The workshop will be held online with social contacts available on GatherTown. All hours are shown in Pacific Daylight Savings Time (PDT), and in parenthesis in Central European Time (CET). Future workshops will try to accomodate Asian time zones.

REGISTRATION WILL OPEN SOON. Subscribe to the eeglabnews mailing list when you download EEGLAB to be notified.

Monday, June 14th (open to all; free registration required)

6:00 – 7:45 – The basis of scripting with EEGLAB and Matlab [CET 2:00-3:45 pm]

– Break–

8:00 – 9:00 – Mining event-related brain dynamics (Scott Makeig) [CET 4:00-5:00 pm]

9:15 – 10:00 – What's new in EEGLAB (Arnaud Delorme) [CET 5:15 - 6:00 pm]?

10:00 - 1:00 - Participant poster session (in GatherTown) [CET 6:00-9:00 pm]

11:00-11:25 - Short presentation in GatherTown (who?)

11:30-11:55 - Short presentation in GatherTown (who?)

12:00 - 12:25 - Short presentation in GatherTown (who?)

12:30-12:55 - Short presentation in GatherTown (who?)

Tuesday, June 15th (paid registration required)

6:00 – 7:45 – EEGLAB data import & 'bad data' rejection [CET 2:00-3:45 pm]

– Break–

8:00 – 9:00 – Time-frequency decomposition: Theory & practice [CET 4:00-5:00 pm]

9:15 – 10:00 – ICA theory [CET 5:15 - 6:00 pm]

10:00 - 1:00 - Advanced Topics organized within GatherTown [CET 6:00-9:00 pm]

10:00-10:45 - AMICA and AMICA Tools (Scott Makeig & Jason Palmer)

11:00-11:45 - IMAT: Independent Modulator Analysis (Johanna Wagner & Julie Onton)

12:00- 12:45 - PACTools Plug-in: Phase/amp. coherence tools (Ramon Martinez Cancino)

Wednesday, June 16th (paid registration required)

6:00 – 7:45 – ICA decomposition practicum, and ICLabel practicum

– Break–

8:00 – 9:00 – Forward and inverse models

9:00 - 10:00 – EEGLAB group analysis

10:00 - 1:00 - Advanced Topics organized on GatherTown [CET 6:00-9:00 pm]

10:00-10:45 - NFT/NIST Plug-ins: Head modeling & High Res Source imaging (Zeynep Aakalin Acar)

11:00-11:45 - RELICA: Bootstrap ICA for IC reliability analysis (Fiorenzo Artoni )

12:00- 12:45 - The Neuroscience Gateway: High-performance computing portal (Arnaud Delorme)

Thursday, June 17th (paid registration required)

6:00 – 7:45 – Group analysis practicum

– Break–

8:00 - 8:45 – Overview of bootstrap statistics and correction for multiple comparisons

8:45 – 10:00 – Linear Modeling of EEG data

10:00 - 1:00 - Advanced Topics (https://gather.town/) [CET 6:00-9:00 pm]

10:00-10:45 - BIDS & HED (3G) - Data archiving and Event annotation and NEMAR (Arnaud Delorme, Dung Truong, Scott Makeig)

11:00-11:45 - Processing XDF and Mobile brain imaging data

12:00- 12:45 - TBD

Friday, June 18th (paid registration required)

6:00 – 7:00 – LIMO practicum

7:00 – 7:45 – Advanced EEGLAB scripting practicum

– Break–

8:00 – 8:30 – Deep learning for EEG (Arnaud Delorme)

8:45 – 10:00 – Connectivity analysis

10:00 - 12:00 - Advanced Topics (https://gather.town/) [CET 6:00-9:00 pm]

10:00-10:45 - Discussion on EEGLAB Development

11:00- 11:45 - TBD

12:00- 12:45 - TBD